We use cookies on this website. By continuing to use this site without changing your cookie settings, you agree that you are happy to accept our cookies and for us to access these on your device. Find out more about how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Privacy statement

The Wellcome Trust regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important and is fully committed to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Why we collect information about you

We process personal data in connection with our charitable mission to support the brightest minds in biomedical research and the medical humanities. We do this through a range of activities, including grant funding, capacity building in history of medicine and biomedical ethics, by measuring the societal and historical impacts of biomedical research, and by means of our public venue facilities and the Wellcome Library.

What information we collect about you and how we use this

You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer, such as when completing a publication subscription form or a Library joining form, when arranging Library appointments, or in connection with Wellcome Collection activities. We will use the personal information you provide to administer our relationship with you and deliver the services you have told us you wish to use or to send you information that you have requested. We may offer you the opportunity to opt in to receiving additional information about our activities or those of our partners and service providers. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us.

Information that you supply in connection with the provision of a service or a grant application and any funding arising from it will be treated in confidence and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act. Details are given on the grant application forms regarding how personal information provided as part of a grant application, and any subsequent award, is used.

Surveys

Occasionally, we conduct web surveys among current or previous grantholders and others to evaluate the impact of our policies, services and funding. We also conduct surveys on behalf of, or in partnership with, other organisations whose aims are similar to our own.

The results of these surveys will be used solely for evaluation purposes. No information contained in the results will be attributed to the person who submitted it without their explicit consent being obtained in advance. The survey results may be anonymised and, for information and/or research purposes, may also be made available to other organisations, some of which are our funding partners. We will tell you who these organisations are as part of the survey process.

All data collected by the Trust for the purpose of surveys will be held and processed by the Trust in a secure environment. All data will be anonymised and stored for a maximum of two years; it will then be destroyed, unless the data are required for career-tracking purposes, in which case they will not be anonymised and will be held for a longer period of time.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Like most other organisations, the Wellcome Trust uses cookies on its websites.

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website, which identify your computer to the server. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Cookies provide information to the website owner and some are essential to allow parts of the website to operate. Find out more about cookies and the Trust’s use of them.

Do we use CCTV?

The Trust has installed CCTV systems both within and outside its London premises at 183 and 215 Euston Road to maintain the security and safety of the site and for the prevention and detection of crime.

CCTV images captured by the Trust will only be released to authorised third parties in accordance with the above purposes. You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and to be provided with a copy of the images on request.

Images captured on CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary.

How do we protect personal information?

We use appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure that your data are secure and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access or alteration. Occasionally, we introduce changes or improvements to our systems. Any test data that may have been used in this connection are managed in a secure and confidential manner.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

The Trust does not pass on your information to others unless we have stated that we will do so as part of our terms and conditions. Some of our publications are distributed by or with the assistance of third parties, but we agree with those third parties that they will keep your information secure and not use it for other purposes.

We may ask you for your agreement to send your contact details to third parties that help us to provide certain services so that they can tell you about their products and services. This will be clearly explained at the point where we collect your information. You will be given the opportunity to decline or to choose how you are contacted.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time not to contact you or to change your preferred methods of contact for marketing purposes.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check frequently to read any updates or changes we have made.

How to tell us about changes

If you have any questions about data protection or require further information, please email dataprotection@wellcome.ac.uk or write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, Wellcome Trust, Gibbs Building, 215 Euston Road, London NW1 2BE, UK.

This privacy policy covers the Wellcome Trust website, the Wellcome Collection website, the Wellcome Library website, the Wellcome Images website, the Wellcome Collection Conference Centre website and the Mosaic website. Other websites linked to from these sites are not covered by this policy.

Wellcome Trust, Gibbs Building, 215 Euston Road, London NW1 2BE, UK T:+44 (0)20 7611 8888